A Tribute.

Today is the second blog-anniversary of my Blog.

A tribute.

I have called to mind the number of monuments that I have contributed to in order to honour my ancestors.

There have been two immigration walls:  one at Harvey Bay, Qld (not that my ancestors had a connection to the area but because it was one of the first such monuments where people could nominate their first arrival ancestors) and the other at the Immigration Museum in Flinders Street, Melbourne.  The names of Thomas Pye and Thomas and Jane Sinnott are now commemorated here.

The other monuments all relate to Captain Charles Pye.  His grave headstone, a commemorative stone at Kirkstall, Victoria and a plaque on the servicemen and womens’ clock tower in Stafford, England.

The memorials in Victoria came about by the work of other relatives, namely Mick, Bill and Francis.  The one in England, by the Mayor of Stafford and Beryl from the Baswich History Society.  My contribution was the background research and information that helped these tributes to happen.

Posted in Uncategorized | Tagged , , , , , , | Leave a comment

The real ‘Joe Burge’ of Old Melbourne Memories

The real ‘Joe Burge’ of ‘Old Melbourne Memories’. ‘C’ was reading a centenary book in which was written the following, “at Squattlesea Mere, near Dunmore, Joe Burge, an Irish servant of squatter Thomas Browne, had built a sod hut ‘as he was accustomed to doing at home’.” Both ‘C’ and I knew that Thomas Browne did not have a servant named ‘Joe Burge’ and that the invented name was a pseudonym that Browne had used for his English, not Irish, servant in his book, ‘Old Melbourne memories.’ (OMM)  A book that was written by Browne 40 years after his residence at ‘Squattlesea Mere’ about his memories of his youth in the district.  It was a very romanticized version of squatting life written to appeal to his literary followers. Browne himself wrote (unpublished autobiography) “Joe Burge was born and brought up in the pottery district of Staffordshire.”  So why did the author of the book assume that ‘Joe Burge’ was an Irishman who was accustomed to building sod huts back home?  I can see that she wanted an analogy to support the context of the Irish Catholic community she was writing about and I suspect she used second-hand material as the quote she copied was not in OMM that she attributed it to.  Therefore, the assumption that Joe Burge was the servant’s real name and that he was Irish was someone else’s error. It appears that some authors and family historians are too quick to attribute certain characteristics, emotions and motives to our early ancestors that might be far from the truth. So who was the real ‘Joe Burge’?  Thomas Browne answers that question himself in a letter written to a friend in 1898, “my old servant – Thos Pye – who is mentioned in ‘Old Melbourne Memories’ as ‘Joe Burge’.” Thomas Pye was an Englishman – a brick and tile maker from Staffordshire and the West Midlands.  Where he learnt to build sod huts is unknown but Browne tells us he was very versatile and had “picked up a fair notion of the leading agricultural industry which he used to some purpose in the new country.”  Thomas Pye spent the first 40 years of his life in England and seven years in the colonies before he build the hut at Squattlesea Mere – plenty of life experience to learn such a skill.

Posted in Uncategorized | Leave a comment

The Brandricks of Staffordshire

The Brandricks of Staffordshire

Frances Pye, a younger daughter of John and Anne Pye, was baptised on 1 January, 1648 in Haughton, Staffordshire.  She had four brothers and three sisters.  The Pye family moved from Haughton to Bromleyhurst in the parish of Abbots Bromley in the 1660s.  When her eldest brother died in 1680, she was bequeathed his cupboard and all his brass and pewter and from her father, who died in 1681, she was to receive £40 after the decease of her mother.  However, Frances’s mother was a long-lived woman and outlived all but two of her children – Frances was not one of them.

Being a younger daughter, Frances did not have a large dowry to attract an early marriage and it was not until she was thirty three years of age that she married Yeoman John Brandrith of Heatley on 15 October, 1682.

The marriage settlement between the couple and Frances’s brothers, Robert Pye and Thomas Pye (my direct ancestor) makes mention of the parcels of land that John Brandrith was to allocate to the support of Frances, including the messuages, cottage or tenement called the Long field, the little south meadow, land called the Cotsfield, Heatly Croft and other fields with their buildings, barns, stables, cowhouses, orchards, gardens and hempbutts.

Whether Frances had any miscarriages or not during the immediate years after her marriage is unknown but by 1686 she did give birth to her son.  I have read a novel in which a wife both looked forward to but also dreaded the impending birth of her child, due to the high mortality associated with giving birth.  Frances was one such tragedy and she died three weeks after delivering her son.  Frances was buried on 12 May, 1686.

The son, named John after his father, was then raised by his uncle, Robert Pye, for the next four years, until Robert’s death in 1690.  Robert’s last will and testament directs, “And further more I desire and my mind and will is that my Executors shall look after and have a care of John Brandreth my sister’s son.”  One of the executors was Thomas Pye.  Perhaps John was then raised by his uncle Thomas Pye.

John Brandrith married Jane Ashe on 26 August, 1709 in Abbots Bromley.  When John died in 1730 his Will stated that he was a blacksmith and had two children: Elizabeth and Richard.  The executors of the Will were Thomas Pye junior (the grandson of his uncle Robert Pye) and James Bennett (husband of his uncle Thomas Pye’s daughter, Dorothy).  John Brandrith’s assets were only valued at a little over £3.

Richard Brandrick (the spelling of the surname having now changed to Brandrick) married Sarah North and moved to Blithfield, Abbots Bromley and had nine children.  It is from this family that the Brandrick family tree began to sprout and grow and spread throughout Staffordshire.

Posted in Pye | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , | 1 Comment

George Booth

George Booth – results from a day of research. Sarah Vernon, a granddaughter of one of my Pye family, married George Booth in 1899 in Staffordshire.  George was born about 1877. Wanting to know who George’s parents were I checked the census records and found that George Booth was listed on the 1881, as a 3 year old, and the 1891 census, 13 years old, as a “Visitor” in the household of Reuben Joseph Wootton and his wife Maria Wootton. I suspected that George Booth was related to Maria and I confirmed that Maria Booth married Reuben Joseph Wootton.  Being listed as a visitor I didn’t think that George was Maria’s son. Earlier census records showed that Maria, born Marston near Stafford, was the daughter of Henry and Jane Booth.  She had an elder sister named Amelia Booth, born 1852 at Marston, and a number of younger siblings. I next found a baptism for George Booth.  He was born on 22 October, 1877 and baptised on 3 November, 1877 at St Pauls, Coven, Staffordshire.  His unmarried mother was Amelia Booth, a servant.  It now appeared that George Booth was the nephew of Maria Wootton.  I looked further to see why George was with his aunt. Amelia Booth born 1852, only appeared on two census records.  The 1861 and 1871 census, the later year Amelia was listed as a servant at Coven, working for Charles Price.  I was feeling like I was on the right track since George was born at Coven.  Then I checked the marriage indexes and found Amelia Booth married in 1876 to John Whitehouse. This is a year too early to fit with Amelia Booth having an illegitimate child at the end of 1877.  Amelia and John Whitehouse had seven children, starting from 1878, with the 1911 census listing Jane Booth, mother-in-law living with them.  Amelia and John Whitehouse’s two eldest children were also born in Coven. So the question that I am now left with is, Do I have the right mother for George Booth?  Is George’s mother, Amelia, the sister of Maria Wootton nee Booth, the woman who appears to have raised George.  My search through the Staffordshire records did not leave me with any other options for Amelia Booth being anyone else other than the sister of Maria and daughter of Henry and Jane and yet how could she have married a year prior to the birth of an illegitimate child? Another puzzle in the Tree.

Post script

I have also discovered that Amelia’s father Henry Booth sister, Anne Eliza Booth’s second husband was William Ecclestone.  William’s grandmother, Alice Pye is another member of my Pye tree.  Therefore George Booth and his wife Sarah Vernon have a distant blood relationship to each other.

Posted in Pye | Tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments

Copyright on Blog contents

I thought this article was a good reminder to be aware of copyright issues and ownership of Blog content and photographs.

This article on the Legalgenealogist.com is worth the read and it reminds us that:

“What we’re seeing, all too often, is theft. Somebody stealing somebody else’s work: somebody else’s words, somebody else’s photographs.  And it’s wrong.  It violates every ethics code our community has.”

Posted in Research, Tips | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

10 children deceased.

The 1911 English census states the number of children a couple had, how many living and how many deceased.

One such record I saw stated the couple had 14 children, with 4 still living and ten were deceased.

I can’t image the pain of losing ten children.

Posted in Stories | Tagged , , | 2 Comments

Some statistics

Throughout my research I have noticed that in some branches the Pye name has ended, especially in the English branches of the family tree, therefore I decided to compare the descendants of my great, great, great grandfather, Joseph Pye, with the descendants of his brother, George Pye.  I wanted to count the number of sons, bearing the surname Pye, through the next five generations (down to my own generation) to compare the number of Pye sons in each generation.  The following is what I found.

George Pye had five sons (Generation 1); they produced 10 sons (Generation 2); they produced 14 sons (Generation 3); they produced 16 sons (Generation 4); they produced 5 sons (Generation 5).

Joseph Pye had seven sons (Generation 1); they produced 28 sons (Generation 2); they produced 74 sons (Generation 3); they produced 107 sons (Generation 4); they produced 107 sons (Generation 5).

As you will have noticed the male line of Joseph’s was far greater than George’s.  It is interesting to note that 93 of the 107 sons listed for Generation 5 came from the two sons of Joseph Pye who came to Australia.  The other 14 descended from the other four sons of Joseph who married.

As a further comparison I noted how many sons died as infants; did not marry, married but had no children or married having only daughters.

From George Pye  Gen 1 = 5, Gen 2 = 10, Gen 3 = 14, Gen 4 = 16, Gen 5 = 5.

Gen 1 = 1 did not marry,

Gen 2 = 1 did not marry, 1 married no children,

Gen 3 = 1 infant, 4 did not marry, 2 married no children, 1 married no sons,

Gen 4 = 4 infants, 1 did not marry, 5 married no children or sons, 3 unknown.

From Joseph Pye, Gen 1 = 7, Gen 2 = 28, Gen 3 = 74, Gen 4 = 107, Gen 5 = 107 (93 from sons in Aust).

Gen 1 = 1 infant, 1 married no sons,

Gen 2 = 5 infants, 2 married no children or sons, 3 unknown,

Gen 3 = 14 infants, 12 did not marry, 11 married no children or sons,

Gen 4 = 14 infants, 11 did not marry, 16 married no children or sons, 10                                                  unknown.

I found that it was two of Joseph’s grandsons who produced the most male Pye descendants.

Posted in Pye | Tagged , , , , , , , , | 2 Comments